+ 382 68 108 896

Visa regulations in Montenegro

Information for people coming to Montenegro

Citizens of the Russian Federation and Belarus may be in Montenegro without a visa for up to 30 days. To stay in the country for up to 3 months it is required to apply to the Consulate of Montenegro to obtain a visa.

Citizens of Ukraine may stay in Montenegro up to 90 days. All they need is a a passport, which is obligatory.

Citizens of the Republic of Kazakhstan may stay in Montenegro for up to 30 days only on the basis of the passport, from May 20, 2013 to October 31, 2013. A visa is not required.

Detail information is available on the website of the Consulate of Montenegro in Moscow at the address: 119049, Moscow, Mytnaya Steet , d. 3, office 23-25.
Phone number: (499) 230-18-65, 230-18-76.
Working hours: Monday/ Wednesday/ Friday from 9 to 12 o’clock.
website: ambasada-montenegro.narod.ru

Documents needed when applying for a visa

The list of the documents.
Questionnary for a visa application.
Questionnary translation into Russian.

If you want to stay on the territory of Montenegro continuously, you must obtain the residence permit..

According to the law of Montenegro Article 35 and Article 41, of the law on foreigners, obtaining the status of residence permit can be for the purpose of:

Article 35

Temporary residence may be granted to a foreign person intending to stay in Montenegro for a period longer than 90 days for the purpose of:

  1. employment and work, performance of economic or entrepreneurial activity
  2. seasonal work
  3. secondary education or study
  4. participation in programs of international student exchanges or other youth programs
  5. specialization, vocational training and practical training
  6. scientific research work
  7. medical treatment
  8. family reunification
  9. humanitarian reasons
  10. other justifiable reasons prescribed by law or international treaty

Article 41

Temporary residence for employment and work, and the performance of a business or entrepreneurship activity, may be granted to a foreign citizen who was previously issued a work permit, in accordance with the law governing the employment of foreigners. Temporary residence of a foreigner shall be issued for a period specified in the work permit

To obtain a residence permit and find a juridical entity, refer to the managers of the company CMM. Our lawyers will help you establish a company in just a week.

Copyright © 2018