+ 382 68 108 896

Excerpts from the new Act on Foreigners

Foreigners Law, approved by the Montenegrin Parliament in mid-December last year, came into legal force on January 8, 2009. Here are excerpts of the main regulations of this document:

General provisions:

Article 1

This Law shall regulate the conditions of entry into, movement and stay of foreign citizens in Montenegro.

Article 10

A foreigner may enter, move to and reside in the territory of Montenegro with a valid travel document into which a visa or residence permit is entered, unless otherwise provided under this Law or an international treaty.

Article 14

1.A visa is a permission enabling foreign citizens to enter, stay in and transit through the territory of Montenegro.

2.Visa regime shall be regulated by the Government of Montenegro. .

Article 15

Nationals of certain countries may enter Montenegro without a visa, in accordance with international agreements or according to the Government’s regulation under Article 14(2) of this Law

Visa types

Article 16

Visas, in the sense of this Law, shall include: airport transit visa (A Visa), transit visa (B Visa), visa for short-term stay (C Visa) and visa for long-term stay (D Visa).

Article 17

An airport transit visa may be issued to a foreign person for one or more crossings through an international transit space of an airport, during the interruption of a travel or transfer between two flight legs of an international flight, without actual entering into the territory of Montenegro. A foreign person who does not leave an airplane or international transit space of an airport during a stopover shall not require a visa. The Government may order that the nationals of certain countries require airport transit visas, if required by reason of national security and public order.

Article 18

- A transit visa (B Visa) shall be issued to a foreign person for one, two or more travels through the territory of Montenegro, and a foreign person cannot stay in Montenegro for longer than 5 days.

Article 19

A visa for a short stay (C Visa) shall be issued for tourist, business, personal and other travel, for a single or multiple entries into the territory of Montenegro, and for an uninterrupted stay or the total length of successive stays of foreign persons with a visa for short-term stay in Montenegro that shall not exceed 90 days within a within a period of six months, counting from the day of the first entry. period of six months, counting from the day of the first entry.

A multiple-entry visa for a short stay (C Visa) shall be valid for not longer than one year.

Article 20

The visa for a long-term stay (D Visa) shall be issued to a foreign person intending to stay continuously in the territory of Montenegro for a period longer than 90 days, whereas not longer than one year, counting from the day of first entry.

Visas for longer stays (D visas) shall be issued for one or more entries into Montenegro.

Article 21

When issuing a visa, the validity period of the travel document into which a visa is entered shall be at least three months longer than the period of validity of the visa.

Article 22

- A foreigner shall be required to obtain a visa prior to entry into Montenegro.

Residence of foreign citizens

Article 30

The residence of a foreign citizen in Montenegro in the sense of this Law shall include a:

  1. Sojourn of up to 90 days
  2. Temporary residence
  3. Permanent residence

Article 31

A foreigner shall be entitled to a stay of up to 90 days on the basis of short-stay visa (C Visa), in accordance with Article 19 of this Law, or without a visa on the basis of regulations under Article 14 paragraph 2 of this Law. In the case referred to in paragraph 1 above, a foreigner may stay in Montenegro for 90 days in a period of six months from the date of first entry, unless otherwise provided by this Law or an international treaty. A foreigner who has resided in Montenegro for 90 days, in accordance with paragraphs 1 and 2 of this Article, may re-enter and reside in Montenegro after a period of six months from the date of first entry

Article 35

Temporary residence may be granted to a foreign person intending to stay in Montenegro for a period longer than 90 days for the purpose of:

  1. employment and work, performance of economic or entrepreneurial activity
  2. занятости на сезонных работах - seasonal work
  3. учебы в специальных («средняя школа») и высших образовательных учреждениях- secondary education or study
  4. участия в программах международного обмена школьниками и студентами, а также других молодежных программах - participation in programs of international student exchanges or other youth programs
  5. специализации, специального обучения и прохождения практики - specialization, vocational training and practical training
  6. научно-исследовательской работы - scientific research work
  7. лечения - medical treatment
  8. воссоединения семьи - family reunification
  9. гуманитарных причин - humanitarian reasons
  10. других уважительных причин, определенных законом или международным соглашением - other justifiable reasons prescribed by law or international treaty

Article 36

A foreigner may be granted a temporary stay if

  1. he/she has means of subsistence
  2. he/she has provided accommodation
  3. he/she has health insurance
  4. have not received a prohibition on entry to Montenegro
  5. he/she has submitted evidence justifying of the application for a temporary stay

Article 37

Временный вид на жительство выдают органы внутренних дел с предварительного согласия полиции. Прошение на выдачу первого Временного вида на жительство иностранец подает в дипломатическое представительство Черногории в своей стране. Иностранец, которому не нужна виза для въезда в Черногорию, может подать прошение в черногорские органы внутренних дел по месту проживания. Иностранец, который подал прошение на выдачу Временного вида на жительство может находиться в Черногории до вынесения решения, даже если срок его пребывания превышает 90 дней.

Article 39

Временный вид на жительство ставится в проездной документ не позднее, чем за три месяца до окончания срока действия этого документа.

Article 40

Временный вид на жительство может быть продлен максимум до двух лет, если иное не определено настоящим законом. Прошение о продлении Временного вида на жительство иностранец подает по месту жительства не позднее, чем за 30 дней до окончания срока действия предыдущего.

Article 41

Временный вид на жительство на основании трудовой занятости, осуществления экономической или предпринимательской деятельности может быть выдан иностранцу, который предварительно получил разрешение на работу в соответствии с законом о работе иностранцев. Временный вид на жительство в этом случае выдается на тот же срок, что и разрешение на работу.

Article 48

Временный вид на жительство на основании воссоединения семьи может быть выдан иностранцу, если он является близким родственником гражданина Черногории, а также иностранца, которому выдан Временный или Постоянный вид на жительство в Черногории. Близкими родственниками считаются: супруги, их несовершеннолетние дети, рожденные в браке или вне брака, несовершеннолетние дети одного из супругов и усыновленные дети.

Article 54

Граждане бывших республик СФРЮ, которые поселились в Черногории до 3 июня 2006 года, получают Постоянный вида на жительство без оформления прошения и без специального одобрения. Постоянный вид на жительство может быть выдан иностранцу, который на момент подачи прошения непрерывно находился в Черногории в течение не менее 5 лет на основании Временного вида на жительство. Пятилетний срок может быть сокращен по гуманитарным соображениям или в интересах Черногории. Непрерывным пребыванием считается пребывание, при котором общий срок отсутствия в Черногории не превышает 10 месяцев или 6-ти месяцев подряд.

Article 55

Иностранец, имеющий Постоянный вид на жительство, получает право на:

  1. работу;
  2. образование;
  3. признание дипломов и сертификатов;
  4. социальную помощь, медицинское и пенсионное страхование;
  5. налоговые льготы;
  6. доступ на рынок товаров и услуг;
  7. доступ к членству в организациях, защищающих интересы работников или работодателей.
Copyright © 2018